Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Home     |     home
Entry Form   |   Rules And Regulations   |   Directions To The Show   |   Judges   |   Awards   |   Sponsors   |   Youth Activities and Social Events   |   Club Meets   |   Silent Bird Auction   |   Chick Auction/Sale   |   Mailing List   |   Raffle   |   Advertising??   |   Flyer For Your Feed Store!   |   Snohomish County Pigeon Fanciers   |   Cascade Spring Show 2005   |   PICTURES ON WEB   |   Links   |   Halloween - 2008 Scary Nights at Monroe, Wa

Awards
Lots of wonderful awards last year(Thank you to all that donated them),
lets keep that going with this years awards!!!
Flat ribbons will be available for 1st, 2nd, 3rd place and “Best of Breed”.  Donated specials will be awarded to the Champion only in each class of Bantams, Large Fowl, Waterfowl and Pigeons, if there are 5 birds from 2 different farms entered, unless otherwise listed.
Classes are(breeds all listed down below):
- Large Chickens: American, Asiatic, English, Mediterranean, Continental, & All Other Standard Breeds.
- Bantams: Modern Game, Old English Game, Single Comb Clean Legged, Rose Comb Clean Legged,
All Other Combs Clean Legged, & Feather Legged.  
- Ducks: Heavy, Medium, Light & Bantam.  
- Geese: Heavy, Medium & Light.
- Pigeons: Fancy, Sporting, Utility
- Dove will compete in 1 class
 -Turkeys: (all compete in 1 class)

The Cascade Spring Show Committee will not be responsible for donated awards that are not delivered to the show secretary.
All awards welcome, need to be in by A.S.A.P. so they can make it into the show catalogue.
Contact by E-mail or phone. Flowerman98258@yahoo.com
(425)327-9400 (please call after 7pm or on weekends
Donated Awards so far
A Special Thanks to those you have put up awards!!!
It would be GREAT if every exhibitor would
put up at least one award....
Best of Show          Plaque    $50    Cascade Spring Poultry Show
Reserve of Show         Plaque    $25    Cascade Spring Poultry Show
Best Bantam           Trophy            Simon Family
Best Large Fowl         Trophy            Simon Family
Best Waterfowl         Trophy            Simon Family
Best Duck             Trophy            Simon Family
Best Goose              Trophy            Simon Family    
Best Pigeon         Plaque from Snohomish County Pigeon Fanciers
Reserve Pigeon        Trophy            Rob Tremlin
Best Dove             Trophy            Simon Family
Bantams
25 or more in the class
Best class            $10 Cascade Spring Poultry Show
Reserve class        $5 Cascade Spring Poultry Show
Best White placeCityWyandotte Bantam        $10 Daniel Jerome
Large Fowl
25 or more in the class
Best Class            $10 Cascade Spring Poultry Show
Reserve Class            $5 Cascade Spring Poultry Show
Best standard Cochin $10 Heidi Hylkema
Waterfowl
25 or more in the class
Best Class            $10 Cascade Spring Poultry Show
Reserve Class            $5 Cascade Spring Poultry Show
Best White Call Duck            $10 Dan Jerome
Best Call Duck Other Than White        $5 Joshua J. Simon
Best Blue Fawn Call Duck         $5 Joshua J. Simon
Best Pastel Call Duck            $5 Joshua J. Simon
Pigeons
25 or more in the class
Best Fancy             $10 Cascade Spring Poultry Show
Res Fancy            $5 Cascade Spring Poultry Show
Best Sporting             $10 Cascade Spring Poultry Show
Res Sporting            $5 Cascade Spring Poultry Show
Best Utility             $10 Cascade Spring Poultry Show
Reserve Utility             $5 Cascade Spring Poultry Show
 Doves
25 or more in the class
Best Dove             $10 Cascade Spring Poultry Show
Reserve Dove            $5 Cascade Spring Poultry Show
Youth/Jr. Awards
Best Large fowl By Jr            $15 Al Watts
Res Large fowl By Jr                $10 Al Watts
Best Bantam By Jr                $10 Jan Sanburg
Res Bantam By Jr                $5 Jan Sanburg
Best Bantam CityplacePhoenix        $5 C.J. Hubbard
Best Japanese By Jr                $10 Jan Sanburg
Res Japanese By Jr                $5 Jan Sanburg
Best Silkie Bantam By Jr            $10 Jan Sanburg
Res Silkie Bantam By Jr            $5 Jan Sanburg

Youth/Jr. Showmanship Awards
Best Bird By a Jr - Plaque $10         Cascade Spring Poultry Show
Reserve Bird By  Jr $5            Cascade Spring Poultry Show
Ch. Junior Showman - $10            Cascade Spring Poultry Show
Res. Junior Showman - $5            Cascade Spring Poultry Show
Ch. Intermediate Showman -$10        Cascade Spring Poultry Show
Res. Intermediate Showman -$5        Cascade Spring Poultry Show
Ch. Senior Showman - $10               Cascade Spring Poultry Show
Res. Senior Showman - $10              Cascade Spring Poultry Show





Anything anyone else wants to put up, all awards are welcome!!!
It would be GREAT if every exhibitor would
put up at least one award....
E-mail me Flowerman98258@yahoo.com
or Call
(425) 327 9400

Large Breed Chicken Classes
AMERICAN CLASS
Plymouth Rocks, Dominique's, Wyandotte's, Javas, Rhode Island Reds, Rhode Island Whites, Buckeyes, Chanteclers, Jersey Giants, Lamonas, New Hampshire's, Holland's and Delawares.
ASIATIC CLASS
Cochins, Langshans, Brahmas
ENGLISH CLASS
Dorkings, Redcaps, Cornish, Orpingtons, Sussex, Australorps
MEDITERRANEAN CLASS
Leghorns, Minocras, Spanish, Andalusians, Ancona, Sicilian Buttercups, Catalanas
CONTINENTAL CLASS
Hamburgs, Campines, Lakenvelders, Polish, Houdans, Crevecoeurs, La Fleche, Faverolles, Welsummers and Barnevelders
ALL OTHER STANDARD BREEDS
Modern Game, Old English Games, Sumatras, Malays, Cubalayas, Phoenix, Yokohamas, Aseels, Shamos, Sultans, Frizzles, Naked Necks, Araucanas, Ameraucanas
Bantams Breed Classes
GAME BANTAMS
Modern Game and Old English Game
SINGLE COMB CLEAN LEGGED BANTAMS
Anconas, Andalusians, Australorps, Campines, Catalanas, Delawares, Dorkings, Dutch, Frizzles, Hollands, Japanese, Javas, Jersey Giants, Lakenvelders, Lamonas, Leghorns, Minorcas, Naked Necks, New Hampshires, Orpingtons, Phoenix, Plymouth Rocks, Rhode Island Reds, Spanish , Sussex,
ROSE COMB CLEAN LEGGED BANTAMS
Anconas, Antwerp Belgians {D'anvers} Dominiques, Dorkings, Hamburgs, Leghorns, Minorcas, Redcaps, Rhode Island Reds, Rhode Island Whites, Rosecombs, Sebrights, Wyandottes
ALL OTHER CLEAN LEGGED BANTAMS
Ameraucana, Araucana, Buckeye, Chanteclers, Cornish, Crevecoeurs, Cubalayas, Houdans, La Fleche, Malays, Polish, Shamos, Sicilian Buttercups, Sumatras, Yokohamas
FEATHERED LEGGED BANTAMS
Booted, Brahmas, Cochins, d'Uccle Faverolles, Frizzles, Langshans, Silkies, Sultans
DUCK CLASSES
HEAVY WEIGHT CLASS
Pekin, Aylesbury, Rouen, Muscovy, Appleyard, Saxony
MEDIUM WEIGHT CLASS
Cayuga, Crested, Swedish, Buff
LIGHT WEIGHT CLASS
Runner, Campbell, Magpie, Welsh Harlequins,
BANTAM DUCK CLASS
Call, East Indies, Mallards
GEESE CLASSES
HEAVY CLASS
Toulouse, Embden, African
MEDIUM CLASS
Sebastopol, Pilgrim, American Buff, Saddleback Pomeranian
LIGHT CLASS
Chinese, Tufted Roman, Canada, Egyptian
TURKEY CLASSES
{all turkeys compete in one class}
Bronze, Narragansett, White Holland, Black, Slate, Bourbon Red, Beltsville Small White,
Royal Palm
Large Breed Chicken Classes
AMERICAN CLASS
Plymouth Rocks, Dominique's, Wyandotte's, Javas, Rhode Island Reds, Rhode Island Whites, Buckeyes, Chanteclers, Jersey Giants, Lamonas, New Hampshire's, Hollands and Delawares.
ASIATIC CLASS
Cochins, Langshans, Brahmas
ENGLISH CLASS
Dorkings, Redcaps, Cornish, Orpingtons, Sussex, Australorps
MEDITERRANEAN CLASS
Leghorns, Minocras, Spanish, Andalusians, Ancona, Sicilian Buttercups, Catalanas
CONTINENTAL CLASS
Hamburgs, Campines, Lakenvelders, Polish, Houdans, Crevecoeurs, La Fleche, Faverolles, Welsummers and Barnevelders
ALL OTHER STANDARD BREEDS
Modern Game, Old English Games, Sumatras, Malays, Cubalayas, Phoenix, Yokohamas, Aseels, Shamos, Sultans, Frizzles, Naked Necks, Araucanas, Ameraucanas
Bantams Breed Classes
GAME BANTAMS
Modern Game and Old English Game
SINGLE COMB CLEAN LEGGED BANTAMS
Anconas, Andalusians, Australorps, Campines, Catalanas, Delawares, Dorkings, Dutch, Frizzles, Hollands, Japanese, Javas, Jersey Giants, Lakenvelders, Lamonas, Leghorns, Minorcas, Naked Necks, New Hampshires, Orpingtons, Phoenix, Plymouth Rocks, Rhode Island Reds, Spanish , Sussex,
ROSECOMB CLEAN LEGGED BANTAMS
Anconas, Antwerp Belgians {D'anvers} Dominiques, Dorkings, Hamburgs, Leghorns, Minorcas, Redcaps, Rhode Island Reds, Rhode Island Whites, Rosecombs, Sebrights, Wyandottes
ALL OTHER CLEAN LEGGED BANTAMS
Ameraucana, Araucana, Buckeye, Chanteclers, Cornish, Crevecoeurs, Cubalayas, Houdans, La Fleche, Malays, Polish, Shamos, Sicilian Buttercups, Sumatras, Yokohamas
FEATHERED LEGGED BANTAMS
Booted, Brahmas, Cochins, d'Uccle Faverolles, Frizzles, Langshans, Silkies, Sultans
DUCK CLASSES
HEAVY WEIGHT CLASS
Pekin, Aylesbury, Rouen, Muscovy, Appleyard, Saxony
MEDIUM WEIGHT CLASS
Cayuga, Crested, Swedish, Buff
LIGHT WEIGHT CLASS
Runner, Campbell, Magpie, Welsh Harlequins,
BANTAM DUCK CLASS
Call, East Indies, Mallards
GEESE CLASSES
HEAVY CLASS
Toulouse, Embden, African
MEDIUM CLASS
Sebastopol, Pilgrim, American Buff, Saddleback Pomeranian
LIGHT CLASS
Chinese, Tufted Roman, Canada, Egyptian
TURKEY CLASSES
{all turkeys compete in one class}
Bronze, Narragansett, White Holland, Black, Slate, Bourbon Red, Beltsville Small White,
Royal Palm
PIGEON CLASSES
FANCY
Indian Fantails, American Fantails, Ice, Starling...etc
SPORTING
West of England, A.F.T., Rollers.....etc
UTILITY
Show Kings, Lahore, Giant Runts, American Giant Homers...etc
DOVE CLASSES
Ring Neck Doves
White, Ice, Tangerine, Peach, Fawn, Rosy, Frosty...etc
Other
Any other doves